Privacy Policy

Dear Customer.

The privacy and protection of personal data of our customers and visitors to our website www.noleggiare.it (infra also only the Website) is for Noleggiare Srl (infra also only Noleggiare), a value to be protected, in accordance with the provisions of the law. Our Privacy Policy, therefore, describes the purposes and methods of data processing adopted by us and its purpose is to provide our customers and visitors with clear and complete information about it, as required by law.

With this information (infra also only the Privacy Policy), therefore, Noleggiare intends to provide you with the adequate knowledge, in order to let you give an informed consent and be informed about the methods of processing, regarding our policy of handling personal data, which will be provided at the time of signing the rental agreement, during the rental relationship of the same or while browsing the website.

For treatment of personal data, first of all, we mean any operation or set of operations, carried out without the aid of electronic instruments, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, development, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data, even if not registered in a database.

The information and data provided by you or otherwise acquired during the rental relationship and use of the Website will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Code (infra also only the Code), the full text of which can be found on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.garanteprivacy.it), the Recommendation of the Group of European Guarantors of 25 May 2018 and the obligations of confidentiality that inspire the activities of Noleggiare.

According to the law, this treatment will be based on principles of fairness, legality and transparency and the protection of your privacy and your rights.

Purposes of processing The data you provide will be used for the following purposes:

Performance of obligations arising from contracts for the hire of vehicles from Noleggiare and from the provision of ancillary services related to such contracts. In such cases, we inform you pursuant to Art. 24 of the Code that the acquisition of your consent is not required if the treatment is necessary to fulfill obligations arising from a contract, while, under negotiation, is also required to obtain the consent if the processing is necessary for compliance – before conclusion of the contract – to your specific requests;

Provide the services requested by the customer by registration on the Website and creating an account or

profile, including the collection, storage and processing of data for establishment and subsequent operations, technical and administrative management of the relationship (and the account or profile created by the customer) related to the services and the conduct of communications relating to the performance of those services;

Manage payments (with their processing, in accordance with the law, payment data, including the identification of the credit card or bank account where this means of payment is selected by the customer and accepted by Noleggiare) for required services and any accessory economic charges, according to the provisions of the general terms and conditions or other specific terms and conditions published on the website or otherwise made available to the customer;

Activities related and instrumental to the collection, management and recovery of the claims by Noleggiare towards its customers;

Fulfilling legal, accounting, tax, administrative and contractual arrangements related to the services requested;

Managing relations with the authorities and third party public bodies for purposes related to special requests, fulfillment of legal obligations or specific procedures;

Preparation of measures aimed at protection against credit risk, including activities aimed at identifying the customer and their economic reliability, even during the course of the contract;

Preparation of measures for the protection of the Noleggiare fleet, including by means of geolocation systems, against any acts done by the Customer that are unlawful or fraudulent;

Preparation of initiatives related to the contract and aimed at improving the services provided;

Preparation of commercial initiatives, promotional, advertising and marketing. In such cases, the provision of your consent – separate and specific – is entirely optional and the refusal shall not entail consequences concerning the application of the contract;

Collection, storage and processing of your personal data to perform statistical analysis in anonymous and aggregate form, aimed at verifying the purpose of the services offered.

Processing methods. Your personal data collected on conclusion of the rental agreement, during the rental relationship of the same or while browsing the Website, will be predominantly handled with electronic instruments designed to provide maximum security and confidentiality.

However, it can happen that the data thus collected is also handled manually and without the use of electronic means.

Personal data collected will be handled in full compliance with the law and the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, non-surplus and protection of your privacy and your rights, with the sole purpose of meeting their legal obligations or arising from the establishment of the contractual rental relationship and the proper execution of its performance.

The data may also be processed if it is necessary to establish or defend the rights of Noleggiare in court.

Noleggiare does not collect nor process any sensitive data relating to the Customer. In the event of awareness of sensitive data they will be processed only for the necessary service delivery and will not be shared or used for purposes not related to the function of the rental.
Categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated. With reference to the communication of your personal data, we inform you that the information provided may be communicated to the following subjects or categories of persons:

Police, armed forces and other public administrations, to fulfill their obligations under the law. In such cases, the Art. 24 of the Code excludes the obligation to obtain the prior consent for such communications;

Companies, organizations or associations, or parent, subsidiary or associated companies in accordance with Art. 2359 Cod. Civ., Or between these companies subject to joint control, as well as among associations, business networks and groups and joint ventures and the persons belonging to them, limited to communications made for administration or accounting;

Insurance companies responsible for the settlement of claims;

Debt collection companies;

Companies specializing in the management of commercial information or related to credit, promotion or advertising;

Other companies that operate the rental of vehicles and ancillary services with which Noleggiare has agreements of various types;

Other companies linked to Noleggiare that are engaged in the handling of claims.

The personal data collected and stored in the database will be processed by Noleggiare employees or the data controller (as defined below) or by those in charge of processing the data (infra also only data processors). This data will not be disclosed to third parties, except as described above, and, in any case, within the specified limits.

Noleggiare reserves the right to instruct third parties to process personal data for its own account and, therefore, may share your personal information with these third parties.
Noleggiare, however, will require such third parties to observe its principles and the privacy policy of Noleggiare during the processing of such data. Finally, your personal data will not be distributed, except in cases provided by law.

Optional or obligatory consent to provide personal information. Consequences of refusal. The customer or visitors to the Web site are free to provide personal data from time to time as required by Noleggiare but the absence of such can make it impossible to provide the services requested.

The acquisition of consent for the processing of personal data is not necessary for all of the above specified treatments that are otherwise connected with or necessary to comply with an obligation imposed by law or to perform obligations under a contract to which you are a party or to fulfill, before the conclusion of the contract, your specific requests.

If you decide not to give consent to the processing operations for commercial and promotional uses, when requested in certain sections of the Website, such refusal will have no consequences whatsoever.

Cookies. The website uses persistent cookies in order, among other things, to store the location and the language of the Customer or Guest. The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the computer of the customer or visitor and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server needed to allow the ‘safe and efficient navigation of the site, with particular reference to the procedures of rental and booking).

Data controller and data processors. The owner of the personal data that is provided or collected at the time of signing the rental agreement, during the rental relationship or during the consultation of the website, regarding the information you provide is Noleggiare srl. c.f. 02155160209 with registered office in Guidizzolo (46020) Mn, Via Henry Dunant n. 10, e-mail address [amministrazione@noleggiare.net], phone 0376847116, which may be contacted directly for any questions concerning the protection of personal data at the same address.

Please also be advised that you may view the updated list of data processors at the registered office of Noleggiare.

Art. 7 of the Code – Right of access to personal data and other rights. You may contact at any time the data controller or data processors to assert your rights as provided for by Art. 7 of the Code (Right of access to personal data and other rights), reproduced below in full:

1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning yourself, even if not yet registered, and its communication in intelligible form.

2. You have the right to obtain information concerning:
a) the source of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in case of processing with the help of electronic means;
d) the identity of the owner, manager and the designated representative pursuant to Art. 5, second paragraph;
e) subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State territory, persons in charge or delegates.

3. You have the right to:
a) the update, rectification or, when interested therein, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, anonymous transformation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement is impossible or involves the use of means clearly disproportionate to the protected rights.

4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, regarding to and pertinent for collection purposes;
b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

At the moment you can find online:
https://www.noleggiare.it/en/privacy-en